2018 Annual Preservation Awards

The nomination form for the 2018 Annual Preservation Awards is now available. Instructions and eligibility criteria can be found on the form below:
 
Please note: The PDF form can be filled in directly but needs to be downloaded and saved to the computer first.


2018 Heritage Winnipeg Annual Preservation Awards

Since 1985, Heritage Winnipeg has sponsored an annual awards program that seeks to recognize those people dedicated to the protection, restoration and conservation of Winnipeg's built heritage. Awards are also given to owners of heritage structures who seek to sensitively restore their buildings so that they become a productive element of the economical, cultural and social fabric of the community.

Awards are presented in three basic categories:

  1. Distinguished Service Award

    This award recognizes the special contribution of individuals or organizations that have demonstrated a concerted effort and leadership in protecting, conserving, promoting or communicating the historic and/or architectural values of Winnipeg's built heritage.

  2. Heritage Conservation Award

    This award recognizes the special efforts and excellence in specific projects to protect, conserve and reuse structures of high historic or architectural value. Heritage Conservation Awards may be given specifically for commercial, institutional or residential projects that involve the sensitive and adaptive re-use of these structures and provide for their long-term protection.

    Heritage Conservation Awards may be given to the owners of commercial, institutional or residential structures with historical and/or architectural value and who provide long-term protection and conservation of key architectural elements for these structure and their sensitive adaptive use. Special recognition may also be given to consultants and contractors of the project selected for an award.

    In the case of a successful residential project, a special award will be given in the honour of C.W. Chivers, a well-known Winnipeg architect who designed buildings such as All Saint's Church, Balmoral Hall and the Assiniboine Park Pavilion.

  3. Youth Category

    This award recognizes the special contribution of non-professionals under the age of 25.

    Nominations may be made in more than one category. If possible, please enclose photographs or email digitized photos.

Questions relative to the requirements for a nomination may be directed to Ms. Cindy Tugwell, Heritage Winnipeg Executive Director, by phone (942-2663), fax (942-2094) or e-mail (info@heritagewinnipeg.com). The deadline for nominations is January 26, 2018. Completed nominations can be mailed to:

Heritage Winnipeg Corporation
#509 - 63 Albert Street
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3B 1G4

Winners will receive a framed certificate recognizing their effort at a ceremony to be held on National Heritage Day - the third Monday in February.



The 32nd Annual Heritage Preservation Awards

Heritage Winnipeg would like to thank everyone who attended our 32nd Annual Heritage Preservation Awards, which were held in Celebration Hall at the Millennium Centre (former Bank of Commerce) at 389 Main Street.  Heritage Winnipeg was proud to celebrate National Heritage Day, Louis Riel Day and Canada's 150th anniversary on Monday, February 20, 2017 as part of our event.

A special thank you to the caters, WOW Hospitality Concepts for helping to make our event a success!
For information about booking events at the Millennium Centre check out their website at WOW Hospitality Concepts Inc.

This year, we honoured two outstanding companies that have contributed to the economic, cultural, and social fabric of the City of Winnipeg.

The Conservation Commercial Award was given to the owners Trotzdem Inc., and the general contractors Oakhaven Properties, for their sensitive and innovative rehabilitation of the Dawson building, located at 171 McDermot Avenue.  This Award recognizes the special efforts in specific projects which protect, conserve and reuse structures of high historic or architectural value. Heritage Winnipeg applauds them for their attention to detail, and for taking every impediment as a design challenge. 


Main Floor of the Dawson building at 171 McDermot - FORTH is a great place for delicious coffee and food.  You can check out their website at FORTH.

Forth Art Gallery on the lower level

Roasting machine on the main floor in Forth Cafe

Heritage Winnipeg Executive Director Cindy Tugwell with
Norman Nikkel, owner of 171 McDermot Avenue.


General Contractor, Paul Nikkel accepting the award on
behalf of Oakhaven Properties.


The Distinguished Service Award
was presented to Leon A Brown Ltd, for the family's dedication and commitment to the heritage community in the City of Winnipeg for 90 years. This award recognizes the special contribution of individuals or organizations that have demonstrated a concerted effort and leadership in protecting, conserving, promoting or communicating the historic and/or architectural values of Winnipeg's built heritage. Their contributions, through heritage building ownership, have contributed immensely to the architectural, cultural and economic development of Winnipeg's downtown and the historic Exchange District. 

Check out the company's website at Leon A. Brown Ltd. for a list of the many heritage buildings owned by the company.
 
Bobby Brown and Heritage Winnipeg Director Cindy Tugwell
Family member Bob Brown accepting the Distinguished Service Award

Heritage Winnipeg would also like to gratefully acknowledge and thank The Manitoba Living History Society for helping celebrate Canada 150 in their 1867 costumes.
The Manitoba Living History Society.






Musician, Joshua Ranville performed three songs on his guitar special
for this event, THANK YOU!  Check out his information at -
Joshua Ranville



Greg Agnew, Heritage Winnipeg Board Member, gave a presentation in celebration of Canada 150

The Millennium Centre (former Bank of Commerce) - Interior shots





Front foyer

Don't forget to follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram for the latest Heritage Winnipeg news! 

 



Celebrating our heritage on February 20th



2016 Annual Preservation Award Winners

The 2016 Annual Preservation Awards & Launch of the First World War Digital Memorial

 


On Monday, February 15, 2016, Heritage Winnipeg presented the 31st Annual Preservation Awards ceremony as well as the launch of the First World War Digital Memorial Project. The event was held in the Rotunda of the historic Union Station, VIA Rail Canada's Winnipeg Station, to celebrate National Heritage Day and Louis Riel Day.
 
The First World War Digital Memorial, as displayed on the east wall of the rotunda.

Since 1985, Heritage Winnipeg has sponsored an annual awards program that seeks to recognize those people dedicated to the protection, restoration, and conservation of Winnipeg's built heritage. Awards are also given to owners of heritage structures who seek to sensitively restore their buildings so that they become a productive element of the economical, cultural, and social fabric of the community. 
 
Cindy Tugwell, Heritage Winnipeg's Executive Director, speaks at the beginning of the ceremony.
 
Awards are given in three categories: Heritage Conservation, Distinguished Service, and Youth. For more information about the criteria for each of these awards, visit the Heritage Winnipeg website here.
 
Members of the Living History Society were also in attendance for the event.
The winners of this year's awards program are as follows: 
 

Heritage Conservation Awards

The Province of Manitoba 

&

Ager Little Architects

Heritage Winnipeg Board Member, Lawrence Prout, presents the award to Ryan Derksen, accepting on behalf of the Province of Manitoba.
 
Heritage Winnipeg Board Member, Lawrence Prout, presents the award to Marnie Gartrell, accepting on behalf of Ager Little Architects.
 
for the Institutional Conservation of the Old Law Courts at 391 Broadway. For their commitment to upgrade the plumbing system and provide barrier-free washrooms at the Old Law Courts located at 391 Broadway while ensuring the preservation of the character-defining elements, such as the marble floor tiles, marble panels, doors and frames, and the original washroom fixtures. Built from 1912-1916, this is one of the most important Law Courts buildings in the Province, and one of the best examples of the Neo-Classical style designed by Provincial Architect, Samuel Hooper.
 
 
 

The City of Winnipeg

Heritage Winnipeg President, Jordan van Sewell, presents the award to Councillor Shawn Dobson, accepting on behalf of the City of Winnipeg.
 
Councillor Shawn Dobson accepts the award with special thanks to the Planning, Property, and Development Department and Project Officer, Evan Wiebe.
for the Institutional Conservation of the City Council Building at 510 Main Street. For the sensitive replacement of the roof and re-pointing of the exterior of the City Council building located at 510 Main Street. Built in 1964 and recognized as a modernist heritage building, this work affirms the City's long-term commitment to maintaining heritage buildings in Winnipeg.
 
 
 
 

Roslyn Properties/Globe General Agencies

 
 
 
Heritage Winnipeg President, Jordan van Sewell, presents the award to Diane Glover, Senior Property Manager, accepting on behalf of Globe General Agencies.
 
Diane Glover, Senior Property Manager for Globe General Agencies, accepts the award.


for the Residential Conservation of Roslyn Court at 40 Osborne Street. For their commitment to maintain Roslyn Court located at 40 Osborne Street. Recent rehabilitation work included the roof, copper panels, exterior masonry, and painting. This Queen Anne Revival style building, constructed in 1908, is recognized as a National Historic Site and it continues to be a viable and integral part of Osborne Village.
 
 
 
 
 

The Yoon Family

Heritage Winnipeg President, Jordan van Sewell, presents the award to Harry Yoon, accepting on behalf of the Yoon Family.
 
Heritage Winnipeg President, Jordan van Sewell, presents the award to Harry Yoon, accepting on behalf of the Yoon Family.
for the Commercial Conservation of the Lauzon Block at 339 William Avenue. For the main floor restoration work completed in the Lauzon Block located at 339 William Avenue. This 3-storey historic building was built in 1905 and recently featured in a Heritage Winnipeg blog article. The restoration work focused on the pressed-tin walls and ceiling coverings.
 
 
 

Special President's Award

 Longboat Development Corporation

&

Stantec Architecture Limited

Jeff Chipman accepts the award on behalf of Longboat Development Corporation. Michael Banman accepted the award on behalf of Stantec Architecture.

for the Commercial Conservation of the Mitchell-Copp facade at 315 Portage Avenue. For the sympathetic protection, stabilization, and preservation of the 1919 historic Mitchell-Copp facade located at 315 Portage Avenue and thereby significantly enhancing the streetscape of Portage Avenue.
 
 

Distinguished Service Awards

The Friends of Dalnavert Museum

Heritage Winnipeg Past President, David McDowell, presents the award to Adele Hempel, Chair, accepting on behalf of the Friends of Dalnavert Museum.
 
Adele Hempel, Chair, accepts the award on behalf of the Friends of Dalnavert Museum.
The Friends of Dalnavert Museum. L-R: Cindy Tugwell, Heather Laser, Brock Capell, Susan Moffatt, Ines Bonacossa, and Adele Hempel.
for their dedication and commitment to the protection and re-opening of Dalnavert Museum at 61 Carlton. For their dedication and commitment to the protection and re-opening of the restored Museum and Visitor's Centre located at 61 Carlton Street for future generations. The museum, built in 1895, was the home of former Manitoba Premier, Hugh John Macdonald, the only son of our first Prime Minister, Sir John A. Macdonald. 
 

First World War Digital Memorial Project

Thank you to the City of Winnipeg and the Thomas Sill Foundation for their generous support of this project.
Councillor Brian Mayes from the City of Winnipeg speaks to the inspiration and groundwork for the First World War Digital Memorial Project.
Bruce Tascona, Chair of the Military History Society of Manitoba, speaks to the importance of remembering the sacrifices of the First World War.
Jeremy Choy of Pattern Interactive explains the technology behind the installation.
Actor and playwright, Tim Higgins, reads from his piece "Winnipeg's Great War Legacy --- A Reflection".
 
Actor and playwright, Tim Higgins, speaks to the legacy of the Great War in Winnipeg.
Brendan McKenn from the Manitoba Underground Opera introduces the organization's performers.
Lynlee Wolstencroft, Soprano & Megan Dufrat, Pianist, perform "Au pays où se fait la guerre" by composer Henri Duparc.
The First World War Digital Memorial is now on display at Union Station.
Members of the Living History Society in period costume.
Volunteers in First World War uniform.
 


2016 Annual Preservation Awards

Heritage Winnipeg would like to thank everyone who participated in our
31st Annual Preservation Awards Ceremony

in celebration of
National Heritage Day and Louis Riel Day

and the Launch of the
First World War Digital Memorial Project
on
Monday, February 15, 2016
at the
VIA Rail Winnipeg Station (former Union Station)
Rotunda, 123 Main Street

A list of all award recipients, guests, and speakers, along with photos will be posted shortly.
Ceremony Commences at 2:00pm

For more information, please contact us at info@heritagewinnipeg.com or 204.942.2663 or visit the website at www.heritagewinnipeg.com.


30th Annual Preservation Awards (Feb. 16, 2015)

2015 Award Recipients

 

Commercial Conservation Award to:

VIA Rail Canada

Bridgman Collaborative Architecture Ltd. 



 

For their work and vision of this historic former Union Station built in 1911 and located at 123 Main Street. For their leadership in the restoration of the historic rotunda, the enhancement of the passenger area, and augmenting the exterior at the back entrance, therefore strengthening the connection of the building from the Forks and Saint Boniface. 

 

Residential Conservation Award to:

The Bell Building Inc.

Neil Cooper Architects Inc. 


 

For this downtown condominium project in the historic building built in 1905 and located at 370 Donald Street. For their civic leadership on this residential conversion that sympathetically retains the character of the original building while retaining many of the interior character defining elements.

 

Commercial Conservation Award to:

Riverwood Church Community

John Van Leeuwen Architecture



For the rehabilitation of the Riverwood Church Community, the former Fire Hall Station 8 located at 325 Talbot Avenue. For their pivotal role in taking great care in rehabilitating this historic building so that it continues to be a landmark in the community as well as a vibrant part of the Elmwood community.

 

Residential Conservation Award to:

Veritas Development Corporation

Northern Sky Architecture Inc.


 

For this downtown condominium project in the historic warehouse building built in 1912 located at 128 James Avenue. For their civic and design leadership on this residential conversion that sympathetically retains the character of the original building.

 

Residential Conservation Award to:

Streetside Development Corporation

701 Architecture Inc.



For this downtown condominium project in the historic warehouse buildings built in 1910/11, and located presently at 132 James Avenue. For their civic leadership on this residential conversion that sympathetically retains the character of the original heritage buildings at 130 & 132/134 James Avenue.

 

For the Revitalization of North Main:

Neechi Commons


 

The owners of of the building located at 859 Main Street, for their leadership in a valuable employment, cultural, and community-building role through their large-scale investment in the North Main area working with existing buildings and the Aboriginal Community. Their work has played a pivotal role in the community by promoting this Aboriginal-based food, art, and social activist centre.

 

Distinguished Service Award to:

Marie Zorniak



 

as a driving force and long-time chair of the Provincial Red River Heritage Fair. The Heritage Fiar activities have been part of Winnipeg's educational offerings since Historica sponsored the first event in 1993. She has volunteered her time and expertise for over twenty years, and has ben an integral part of facilitating this event and its long-time success.

 

Distinguished Service Award to:

St. Matthew's Anglican Parish 

Grain of Wheat Community Church


 

for the adaptive re-use of the historic St. Matthew's Anglican Church built in 1913 and located at the northwest corner of Maryland and St. Matthew's. The converted building contains three components - residential, religious service space, and a neighbourhood resource centre for the community.

 

Acknowledgements

This event would not have been possible without the generous support of the following:

 

Manitoba Living History Society

Greg Agnew

Wins Bridgman

Nancy Klos

David & Linda McDowell

389 Main Street Heritage Corporation

 Walt Schoehausen

 Dayna Kinsman

 Hilda Wagstaffe

 Herbert Stewart

 

 

Thank you to the members of our 2015 Judging Committee:

 

Neil Einarson, Province of Manitoba

 Les Stechesen, Architect

 Jim Kacki, Architect

 Kyle Ledhowski, Province of Manitoba

 Murray Peterson, City of Winnipeg



2015 Annual Preservation Awards - Celebrating 30 Years


You're invited to help Heritage Winnipeg celebrate the 30th Annual Presevation Awards on Feb. 16, 2015 at the historic Via Rail Station (former Union Station) Rotunda, 123 Main Street. This is a FREE community event commencing at 2pm with reception and 30-minute Jane's Walk tour to follow.  Please note that the Winnipeg Railway Museum, located at Tracks 1 & 2 on the 2nd floor of the Via Rail Winnipeg Station, will be open during this event.

Please consider supporting this event with a donation - details can be found by clicking on the form below.

Thank you to ViaRail for sponsoring this event!






 

2014 Annual Preservation Awards



Heritage Winnipeg was very pleased to present the 29th Annual Preservation Awards at the James W. Burns Executive Education Centre I.H. Asper School of Business on Lombard Avenue. Located in the former Great West Life Building at 177 Lombard Avenue in the Exchange District.  They also received a Heritage Award in 2013 for the preservation and renovations to their space on the 2nd floor.  This event is held in celebration of National Heritage Day and Louis Riel Day.  It is a free community event that was held on Monday, February 17, 2014 to recognize completed projects iin 2013 that have contributed to the preservation of Winnipeg's built heritage. Congratulations to all of the nominees and winners!

The 2014 Award Recipients:
 
Preservation Award of Excellence - Commercial Conservation
Workers Compensation Board Building - 333 Broadway


Awarded to:
The Workers Compensation Board of Manitoba,Owners
1 X 1 Architecture Inc., Architects of Record
Smith Carter Architects & Engineers Inc., Design Architects
Alpha Masonry Ltd., Masonry work
Crosier Kilgour and Partners Ltd., Structural Engineers and Building Envelope Specialists
Akman Construction Ltd., Construction Manager

For their undertaking to conserve the Workers Compensation Board Building.

George Anderson (Owner of the WCB), Markian Yereniuk, Jason Kun, Doug Corbett (Architects), John Wells, Stephen Wu (Structural Engineers), Gus Kotulas (Alpha Masonry), and Frank Koreman
(Construction Manager)
 
Preservation Award of Excellence - Commercial Conservation
Canada Building - 352 Donald Street

Awarded to:
Public Capital Company, Owners
Prairie Architects Inc., Architects


For their work done at the Canada Building.

HW Board Member, Nancy Klos presenting to Brad Ostrom, Owner of the Public Capital Company
 
Preservation Award of Excellence - Commercial Conservation
Scott Block - 272 Main Street

Awarded to:
Mark and Shelley Buleziuk, Owners

For the daring unveiling and conservation of the Scott Block's original handsome facade.
 
Preservation Award of Excellence - Institutional Conservation
Laura Secord School Roof Replacement Project- 960 Wolseley Avenue
 

Awarded to:
Winnipeg School Division
Public Schools Finance Board
Syverson Monteyne Architects
 

For their stewardship in the conservation analysis and detailing of the Heritage Roof Replacement Project at Laura Secord School.
 
Jordan van Sewell (HW President) and members of the Winnipeg Public School Board

HW President Jordan van Sewell and Tom Monteyne (Architect)

Preservation Award of Excellence - Residential Conservation
Ryan Brothers Building - 110 James Avenue
 
Awarded to:
Streetside Development Corporation, Owners
701 Architecture

For their work on the residential conversion of the historic Ryan Brothers Building.
 
David McDowell presenting to Rebecca Copping (accepting on behalf of Streetside Development Corporation)

Special President's Award
Studio 511 - 511 River Avenue

Awarded to:
Stonebridge Development Group, Owners
GW Architecture Inc., Architects

For their contributions to the residential conversion of the historic First Church of Christ Scientist,
now known as Studio 511.

Heritage Winnipeg applauds architect for Heritage Conservation Work over the past quarter of a century. Click here for story.

Distinguished Service Award
Heritage Saint Norbert


Awarded to:
Heritage Saint-Norbert, Board of Directors
 
For over 33 years of service to the heritage community, their pivotal role in advocating for the preservation of many historic buildings in Saint Norbert, and the immensely successful Farmers Market.
 
This year's nominees:
Brick's Fine Furniture - 111 Lombard Avenue
Canada Building - 352 Donald Street
Laura Secord School - 960 Wolseley Avenue
Marlborough Hotel - 331 Smith Street
Ryan Building - 110 James Avenue
Scott Block - 272 Main Street
Studio 511 - 511 River Avenue (Former First Church of Christ Scientist)
Workers Compensation Board Building at 333 Broadway

Heritage Winnipeg gratefully acknowledges the support and generosity of the following:
Asper School of Business
Fleet Galleries
Georges Damphousse
David McDowell
Herbert Stewart

Thank you to this year's judging committee:
Neil Einarson, Province of Manitoba
Murray Peterson, City of Winnipeg
Jim Kacki, Architect
Les Stecheson, Architect
Kyle Lewkowich, Manitoba Education

 


HW's 28th Annual Preservation Awards

Heritage Winnipeg was very pleased to present the 28th Annual Preservation Awards at the historic Millennium Centre at 389 Main Street on National Heritage Day and Louis Riel Day, Monday, February 18, 2013.  This free public event was attended by over 85 people who helped celebrate heritage projects recognized and awarded for 2012. 

The 2013 Award Winners:

Preservation Award of Excellence - Commercial Conservation
Asper School of Business - 2nd Floor, 177 Lombard Avenue

Awarded to the Asper School of Business for their commitment to the redevelopment of the entire 2nd floor of this prominent landmark building

Accepted by Steve Vieweg (left), Director of Executive Education at Asper School of Business. Award presented by Greg Thomas (right), Manitoba Governor of Heritage Canada

Awarded to the LM Architectural Group for their design work towards redeveloping the 2nd floor of the building, including special attention to the conservation of heritage features and the preservation of its historic Board Room

Accepted by Mike Ibister (left), Principal of LM Architectural Group. Award presented by Greg Thomas (right), Manitoba Governor of Heritage Canada

Preservation Award of Excellence - Commercial Conservation
Metropolitan Entertainment Centre - 281 Donald Street

Awarded to Canad Inns for their stewardship and commitment to the restoration and rehabilitation of this historic theatre, thus ensuring its long-term economic viability within the historic downtown

Accepted by Paul Robson (right), CEO of Canad Inns. Award presented by Penny McMillan (left), Past President of Heritage Winnipeg.
 
Awarded to Number Ten Architectural Group for their excellence in design towards the restoration and rehabilitation of this historic theatre, thus ensuring its long-term economic viability within the historic downtown

Accepted by Dave Lalama (right), Number Ten Architectural Group. Award presented by Penny McMillan (left), Past President of Heritage Winnipeg.

Preservation Award of Excellence - Institutional Conservation
Paterson Global Foods Institute - 504 Main Street

Awarded to Red River College for their stewardship and commitment to the extraordinary rehabilitation initiatives undertaken to conserve the tower and banking hall, ensuring a long term future for this prominent landmark building

Accepted by Diana Ready (right), VP Finance and Administration of Red River College. Award Presented by Lisa Gardewine (left), First Vice President of Heritage Winnipeg

Awarded to Prairie Partnership Architects for the rehabilitation initiatives undertaken, including innovative design work as well as structural and building code upgrading, to conserve the tower and banking hall

Accepted by Dudley Thompson and Blaine Repko, Prairie Partnership Architects. Award Presented by Lisa Gardewine (left), First Vice President of Heritage Winnipeg

Awarded to Alpha Masonry Ltd. for an accurate and detailed restoration of masonry work done to the historic facade of an important landmark building

Accepted by Robert Sanderson, Alpha Masonry. Award Presented by Lisa Gardewine, Heritage Winnipeg First Vice President

Special President's Award - Urban Revitalization
The Avenue on Portage - 265 Portage Avenue

Awarded to Rick and Mark Hofer (owners) for their wonderful urban mixed-use revitalization project, which was a bold gesture in the adaptive re-use of two buildings on the Portage Avenue streetscape

Accepted by Paul Hiebert (left), on behalf of the owners who were both unable to attend. Award presented by Jordan van Sewell (right), President of Heritage Winnipeg

Awarded to 5468796 Architecture for their work on the urban mixed-use revitalization, which was a bold gesture in the adaptive re-use of two buildings on the Portage Avenue Streetscape

Accepted by Zach Pauls (left), Architect at 5468796 Architecture. Award Presented by Jordan van Sewell (right), President of Heritage Winnipeg

Distinguished Service Award
Fort Garry Hotel - 222 Broadway

Awarded to Rick Bell and Ida Albo (owners) for their long withstanding commitment to conserve and enhance an outstanding Winnipeg heritage landmark and institution, including their work to celebrate the building's hundredth anniversary and to launch it into its next century

Accepted by Rick Bell (centre) and Ida Albo (right), owners of The Fort Garry Hotel. Award presented by Nancy Klos (left), Board Member of Heritage Winnipeg

Heritage Conservation Awards:

This year Heritage Winnipeg is recognizing special efforts in specific projects completed in 2012, to protect, conserve, and reuse structures of high historic or architectural value.  Heritage conservation awards may be given specifically for commercial, institutional, or residential projects, that involve the sensitive and adaptive use and/or re-use of these structures and provide for their long-term protection. 

In addition our Distinguished Service Award recognizes the special contribution of individuals or organizations that have demonstrated a concerted effort and leadership in protecting, conserving, promoting or communicating the historic and/or architectural values of Winnipeg's built heritage.

This year's nominees are:

The Metropolitan Entertainment Centre at 281 Donald Street
     Owner - Canad Inns

Paterson Global Foods Institute (former Union Bank Building) - 504 Main Street
     Owner- Red River College

The Avenue on Portage - 265 Portage Avenue
     Owners - Rick & Mark Hofer

Sussex Realty (former Abbott Clinic) - 274 Osborne Street North
     Owners - Sussex Realty

The Inglis (NWCTA) Building - 291 Garry Street
     Owner - John McDonald of Metric Marketing

Asper School of Business - 2nd floor, 177 Lombard Avenue (former Great West Life building)

Distinguished Service Award - Rick Bel and Ida Albo, owners of the Fort Garry Hotel

Please noteAwards Winners will be announced at the event.

Thank you to this year's Judging Committee:

Jennifer Hansell, City of Winnipeg
Neil Einarson, Province of Manitoba
Wins Bridgman, Architect
Jim Kacki, Architect
Les Stechesen, Architect



HW's Annual Preservation Awards Past Winners 2012-1985

Heritage Winnipeg
Annual Preservation Awards Past Winners
1985-2016
2016

Conservation Awards:

Residential
-Roslyn Properties Ltd.: 40 Osborne Street

Institutional
-The Province of Manitoba: 391 Broadway
- Ager Little Architects: 391 Broadway
-The City of Winnipeg: 510 Main Street


Commercial
-The Yoon Family: 339 Willim Avenue
-Longboat Development Corporation: 315 Portage Avenue
-Stantect Architecture Ltd.:315 Portage Avenue


Distinguished Service Award:
Celine Kear: for her volunteer commitment, support, and leadership in the heritage community.
The Friends of Dalnavert Museum: For their dedication and commitment to the protection and re-opening of Dalnavert Museum and Vistor's Centre at 61 Carlton Street.
 
2015
Conservation Awards:

Residential
-Streetside Development Corp.: 132 James Avenue
-701 Architecture: Residential Conservation Award
-The Bell Building Inc.: 370 Donald Street
-Neil Cooper Architects: 370 Donald Street
-Veritas Development Corportation: 128 James Avenue
-Northen Sky Architects: 128 James Avenue


Commercial
-Via Rail Canada: 123 Main Street
-Birdgeman Collaborative Arhitecture Ltd.: 123 Main Street
-Riverwood Community Church: 325 Talbot Avenue
-John Van Leeuwen Architecture: 325 Talbot Avenue


Special President's Award

Revitalizaion of North Main
-Neechi Commons: 859 Main Street

Distinguished Service Award

-Marie Zorniak, long-time chair of the Provincial Red River Heritage Fair.
-
St. Matthew's Anglican Parish, Grain of Wheat Community Church for the adaptive re-use of the historic St. Matthew's Anglican Church.
-Grain of Wheat Community Church in partnership with St. Matthew's Anglican Parish, for the adaptive re-use of the historic St. Matthew's Anglican Church.
 
2014

Conservation Awards:

Commercial
-Canada Building: 352 Donald Street
- Workers Compenation Board Building (Former Monarch Life Building): 333 Broadway
- Ryan Brothers Building : 110 James Avenue

Special President's Award
- Studio 511 (First Church of Christ Scientist): 511 River Avenue

 
2013

Conservation Awards:

Institutional
-Red River College: 504 Main Street
-Prairie Partnership Architects: 504 Main Street
-Alpha Masonry: 504 Main Street

Commercial
-Asper School of Bsuiness: 177 Lombard Avenue
-LM Architectural Group: 177 Lombard Avenue
-Canad Inns: 281 Donald Street
-Number Ten Architectural Group: 281 Donald Street

Urban Rejuventation Award

-Rick & Mark Hofer: 265 Portage Avenue
-54688796 Architecture: 265 Portage Avenue

Distinguished Service Award:
-Rick Bell and Ida Albo for the Fort Garry Hotel: 222 Broadway
 
2012
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- Ryan/King Building: 104 King Street
- Scott Block: 272 Main Street
- Former Carnegie Library (Winnipeg Archives Building): 380 William Avenue
- Barber House: 99 Euclid Avenue

Residential:
- Kantor/Moss House: 218 Roslyn Road 
 
2011
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- CentreVenture Development Corporation: Kelly House - 88 Adelaide Street
- Prairie Architects Inc.: Kelly House - 88 Adelaide Street

Institutional:
- The Manitoba Indigenous Cultural Education Centre - 119 Sutherland Avenue
- Bridgman Collaborative Architecture Ltd. - 119 Sutherland Avenue

Residential:
- DPL Group (Dobie Properties): The Parish Hall Lofts - 181 Church Avenue 
 
2010
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- The Edge Apartments - 230/232 Princess Street
 
Institutional:
- Waddell Fountain in Central Park 
- Trappist Monastery Ruins in St. Norbert
 
Distinguished Service Award:

- Mr. Gordon Sinclair: For his historical writings in the Winnipeg Free Press on the Upper Fort Garry Project.
 
2009
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- ID Fashion Ltd. & Cohlmeyer Architecture Ltd.: The Henderson Block - 332 Bannatyne Avenue
- Birks Inc, and Oberti Architecture & Urban Design Inc.: Birks Jewelers (in Union Trust Tower) - 191 Lombard Avenue
 
Institutional:
- The Province of Manitoba and Bridgman Collaborative Architecture: A.A. Heaps Building - 254 Portage Avenue
 
Residential:
- Caleb Group of Companies and Saunders Evans Plosker Wotherspoon Architects Inc.: Manior de la Cathedrale - 321 Avenue de la Cathedrale
 
Distinguished Service Award:

- “The Broadcaster”- West Broadway Views & News; for their efforts to strongly communicate heritage conservation in the West Broadway neighbourhood. 
 
2008
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- Manitoba Blue Cross and Stantec Architecture Ltd.: The Manitoba Blue Cross Building - 599 Empress Street
- Bridgman Collaborative Architecture Ltd.: The Former Dominion Bank Building - 678 Main Street
 
Institutional:
- The University of Manitoba and LM Architectural Group: The John A. Russell Building - 84 Curry Place (Fort Garry Campus)
- The University of Manitoba and Stantec Architecture Ltd.: The Engineering One Building - 150 Gillson Street (Fort Garry Campus)
- The University of Winnipeg and Corbett Cibinel Architect: Convocation Hall in Wesley Hall - 515 Portage Avenue
- The Province of Manitoba and Bridgman Collaborative Architecture Ltd.: The addition to the Manitoba Legislature - 450 Broadway
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- David McDowell for a lifetime commitment in heritage conservation.
- Ian Tizzard (Winnipeg Free Press writer) for his body of writings in dealing with preservation projects.
- Sandy Siepman (Heritage Consultant) for his extensive experience in heritage building restoration over 30 years.
 
2007
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Institutional:
- The University of Winnipeg, Alpha Masonry Ltd., and Corbett Cibinel Architects: Wesley Hall - 515 Portage Avenue
- The Winnipeg Regional Health Authority, Deer Lodge Community Centre and Cohlmeyer Architects: The Women’s Memorial Tribute Lodge - 200 Woodlawn Street

Distinguished Service Awards

- Mr. Richard Walls, A.D.I. Designworks Ltd. for ongoing conservation.
 
Special President’s Awards:

- Bonnie Korseniowski, M.L.A., St. James for Women’s Memorial Tribute building
- Jerry Lemay, Ecole LaVerendrye Heritage Classroom
 
2006
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Institutional:
- The Manitoba Historical Society: Dalnavert Museum Visitors’ Centre - 61 Carlton Street
- Wins Bridgman, Bridgman Collaborative Architecture: Dalnavert Museum Visitors’ Centre - 61 Carlton Street
 
Residential:
- Christine Common-Singh: The Beachmount - 134 West Gate 
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- Kathleen M. Richardson, for ongoing efforts in overseeing all aspects of Dalnavert Museum operations, and her involvement in the design and construction of the Dalnavert Museum Visitors’ Centre at 61 Carlton Street.
- Kathleen Campbell, for ongoing efforts in overseeing all aspects of Dalnavert Museum operations, and for her involvement in the design and construction of the Dalnavert Museum Visitors’ Centre at 61 Carlton Street.
- Friends of the Cornish Library, for their leadership in advocating and their special actions towards the conservation of an endangered heritage structure, “The Cornish Library.”
 
Special President’s Award:

- New Life Ministries and its associated Lazarus Housing, for the sensitive and creative rehabilitation of the Ellice Café and Theatre at 585-587 Ellice Avenue, and for their significant contribution to the social fabric of the community.
 
2005
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- the Wilson House (Klinic on Broadway) - 545 Broadway
- Owners, Manfred Boehm and Ted Bloomer: The Ramada Marlborough - 331 Smith Street
- Alpha Masonry: The Ramada Marlborough - 331 Smith Street
- Alfred Widmer: The Ramada Marlborough - 331 Smith Street
 
2004
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- Public Capital Company & Empire Restoration: the Lindsay Building - 213 Notre Dame
- PNL Holdings Company, L.L.C.: the Paris Building - 259 Portage Avenue
- North Portage Development and David Penner Architect: the Carlton Building - 354 Portage Avenue
 
Institutional:
- Red River College and Corbett Cibinel Architects: Princess Street Campus - 140-164 Princess Street
- The Manitoba Theatre Centre and David Penner Architect- MTC Theatre - 174 Market Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- The University Women’s Club of Winnipeg for its ongoing commitment to conserving, protecting and promoting the historic Ralph Connor House at 54 West Gate.
- Shelley Ross for the ongoing and outstanding commitment to educating her students at Joseph Wolinsky School about the built environment through the initiation of interesting research projects and presentations.
 
2003
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Institutional:
- The Province of Manitoba for the sympathetic restoration of the provincially designated Legislative Building and the refurbishment of the Golden Boy.
- La Maison Gabrielle Roy House - 375 rue Deschambault
- Red River College - 315 William Avenue
- Corbett Cibinel Architects: Red River College - 315 William Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- William Neville for his ongoing and intrepid representation and advocacy of heritage issues.
- Bernie Wolfe for his lifetime commitment and exemplary dedication to heritage preservation.
- Save the Eaton’s Building Coalition for their dedication and vigorous efforts to preserve a building of great historical and architectural significance.
 
2002
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- 529 Wellington Steakhouse (Former J.H. Ashdown Residence) - 529 Wellington Crescent
 
Institutional:
- Manitoba Hydro and Manitoba Electrical Museum: Manitoba Electrical Museum- 680 Harrow Street
 
Residential:
- Province of Manitoba: Government House (Residence of Lieutenant Governor since 1883)
 
Distinguished Service Awards:
 
- Spence Neighbourhood Association for the restoration of historic wrought iron fencing in the Neighbourhood, as part of a long-term commitment, further contributing toward the revitalization of the community.
- Mme Jeanne Perreault for her outstanding achievements protecting the heritage buildings of St. Norbert and using them to develop an appreciation of heritage in both the Anglophone and Francophone communities
 
Youth Award:

- Caleb Jordan for his outstanding efforts and involvement in the successful campaign to “ Save Raleigh Apartments,” further protecting this designated heritage structure from demolition.
 
Special President’s Award:

- Wat Lao Xayaram of Manitoba Inc., for the dedication of the volunteers in re-using and maintaining the Former Fire Hall No. 7 and their contribution to the multi-cultural enrichments of the North End.
 
2001
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- Hotel Fort Garry: Restoration of the 7th Floor - 222 Broadway
- Bob Horta (Project Manager): Hotel Fort Garry 7th Floor Restoration - 222 Broadway
- The Former Birks Building - 276 Portage Avenue
- Cohlmeyer Associates Architects Ltd. - The Former Birks Building - 276 Portage Avenue
- ADI- Design Works Ltd.:  The Former Timberwolf Bistro - 98 Albert Street
 
Institutional:
- The Winnipeg School Division No. 1: Isbister School - 310 Vaughan Street
- GBR Architects Ltd.: Isbister School - 310 Vaughan Street
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- Bill McKay for his continuous and outstanding efforts of time and expertise on numerous heritage projects over the past decades.
- Wins Bridgman (Principal of DAPR Architecture), for initiating and organizing “Industrial Strength” - a student exhibition of studio projects; including Ogilvie Mills and Princess Block sites.
- The Faculty of Architecture, University of Manitoba for facilitating “Industrial Strength” - a student exhibition of studio projects; including Ogilvie Mills and Princess Block sites.
- Assistant Professor Jae-Sung Chon for his leadership in the Graduate Studio that led to the inclusion of six projects in the exhibit “Industrial Strength.”
 
Youth Awards:
 
- Students: Ryan Cuddeford, Kevin Gallays, Juan Rafael Santa Ana Gurrola, Patrick Johnston, Michael Robertson, Liane Veness and Spencer Court for their contribution to “Industrial Strength” - a student exhibition of studio projects; including Ogilvie Mills and Princess Block sites.
 
Special President’s Award:

- David Harris, for his continuous and outstanding efforts of time and expertise on numerous built and cultural heritage projects over the past decades, and the promotion of their associates histories.
 
2000
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Commercial:
- A Channel Manitoba (Craig Broadcast Services Inc.), Prairie Architects Inc., and XYZ Design Inc.: the Forks C.N.R. Steamplant - 8 Forks Market Road
 
Institutional:
- Young United Church and congregation and all supporters, Prairie Architects Inc. and A.F. Eshmade & Associates Ltd.: Young United Church - 222 Furby Street
 
Distinguished Service Award:

- Al Davies, Executive Director of the Lions Housing Centers for leadership in advocating and undertaking the conservation and renovation of endangered historic housing stock in Winnipeg’s inner city neighbourhoods. 
 
Merit Award: 

- Corbett Cibinel Architects and La Societe Historique de Saint-Boniface for the promotion and preservation of the history of the Empire Hotel façade, Cauchon Block.
 
1999
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Institutional:
- The Granite Curling Club - 22 Mostyn Place
 
Architectural Conservation Award:
- Dudley T. Thompson of the Prairie Partnership Architects: Granite Curling Club - 22 Mostyn Place
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- The University of Manitoba Faculty of Architecture students: Jason Jakubowski, David Karpenic, Steven Lackonick and Nathaniel Nacionales for the documentation study of the Bjorn Petursson House, 616 Alverstone Street, including a summary of its social history, and architectural features and detailed floor plans. 
- Mayor Glen Murray for heritage advocacy in conservation and building reuse.
- Bill and Shirley Loewen for their outstanding contribution and support of Winnipeg’s built heritage.
 
Merit Award: 

- The Pavilion Gallery Museum Inc., for undertaking the reuse of the Pavilion.
 
Special President’s Award:

- Jean-Pierre Brunet in recognition of his tireless dedication to preserving, maintaining and promoting French Canadian heritage in Manitoba.
 
1998
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Architectural Conservation Awards:
-  The Asper Jewish Community Campus - 123 Doncaster Street
- GBR Architects: The Asper Jewish Community Campus - 123 Doncaster Street
- The Prairie Partnership: Former McKenzie Block-Bannatyne Building - 141 Bannatyne Avenue
- Dudley Thompson & Keith MacFarlane: Former McKenzie Block-Bannatyne Building - 141 Bannatyne Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Award:
 
- The Winnipeg Real Estate Board for its recognition of the importance of heritage issues and its commitment to excellence of the Heritage Highlights feature in its publication, the Winnipeg Real Estate News.
 
Special President’s Award:

- Maurice Prince in recognition of his tireless dedication to preserving, maintaining, and promoting French Canadian heritage in Manitoba.
 
1997
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Architectural Conservation Awards:
- The Aboriginal Centre of Winnipeg Inc. (Former CPR Station) - 181 Higgins Avenue
- The LM Architectural Group: Aboriginal Centre of Winnipeg Inc. - 181 Higgins Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Award:
 
- Mary H. Jambor in recognition of her tireless dedication to the maintenance of the City of Winnipeg’s records and archives.  Her recognition of the importance of Winnipeg’s history has ensured a supportive climate for professional and amateur historians alike.
 
Special President’s Award:
 
- The City of Winnipeg’s Historical Buildings’ Committee in recognition of their 20th anniversary.  Its members’ expertise and their dedication to heritage and heritage architecture has ensured a safe environment for Winnipeg’s historic buildings.
 
1996
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Award Recipients:
- Grey Nun’s of Manitoba Inc.: Grey Nun’s (1846) Convent/St. Boniface Museum - 494 Tache Avenue
- Musee St. Boniface Inc./St. Boniface Museum: Grey Nun’s (1846) Convent/St. Boniface Museum - 494 Tache Avenue
- City of Winnipeg: Grey Nun’s (1846) Convent/St. Boniface Museum - 494 Tache Avenue
- A.F. Eshmade & Associates, Engineers: Grey Nun’s (1846) Convent/St. Boniface Museum - 494 Tache Avenue
- Prairie Partnership, Architects: Grey Nun’s (1846) Convent/St. Boniface Museum - 494 Tache Avenue
- St. Norbert Arts and Cultural Centre Building Committee (L’Hotellerie St. Norbert Guest House Inc.): Guest House, Former Trappist Monastery - 40 Turnbull Drive
-Les Stecheson, Architect: Guest House, Former Trappist Monastery - 40 Turnbull Drive
- Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corporation: St. John’s Telephone Exchange Building - 405 Burrows Avenue
- Richard R. Prins and David Penner, Architects: St. John’s Telephone Exchange Building - 405 Burrows Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Award:
 
- Randy R. Rostecki for his thorough and pioneering research and writings on Winnipeg’s significant heritage buildings and for being a forceful and dedicated advocate to save such structures.  His landmark research and writings on Crescentwood and Armstrong’s Point has broadened public appreciation and understanding of Winnipeg’s heritage. 
 
1995
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Architectural Conservation Awards:
- Manitoba Children’s Museum: Restoration of the former North Pacific and Manitoba Railway Engine House into the Manitoba Children’s Museum - 45 Forks Market Road
- Cooper Rankin Architects: Restoration of the former North Pacific and Manitoba Railway Engine House into the Manitoba Children’s Museum - 45 Forks Market Road
- Bank of Montreal - 335 Main Street
- Smith Carter Architects: Bank of Montreal - 335 Main Street
 
C.W. Chivers Award:
- Karen and Ken Wiklund - 29 Ruskin Row
 
Distinguished Service Award:
 
- Prairie Public Television for educating the Canadian and American public about heritage buildings in Winnipeg’s historic Exchange District through its production “Pyramids on the Prairies.”
 
 
1994
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Architectural Conservation Awards:
- Sam Katz, Owner, Walker Theatre Performing Arts Group Inc.: Walker Theatre - 364 Smith Street
- Alfred Widmer: Walker Theatre - 364 Smith Street
- Hannavan & Company Ltd., Restoration and Decorative Art Specialists: Walker Theatre - 364 Smith Street
- Bruce Rasmussen, Architect: Walker Theatre - 364 Smith Street
- Public Works and Govt. Services Canada: The Customs Examining Warehouse - 145 McDermot Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Award:
 
- W. Douglas Harper in recognition and appreciation of  your long time commitment to Heritage Preservation.  In particular, the Red River Corridor, the Revitalization of the Exchange District and the Preservation of the Forks.
 
Preservation Award of Merit:

- Hans Boge: Scandinavian Mission Church - 268 Ellen Street
 
1993
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Architectural Conservation Awards:
- Shelley Werner Design Associates: Bank of Montreal - 426 Portage Avenue
- Randy Gilbart Architectural Design Inc.: Bank of Montreal - 426 Portage Avenue
- Anhang Walsh & Company: Bank of Montreal - 426 Portage Avenue
- The Marwest Group of Companies: Canadian Bank of Commerce - 389 Main Street
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- Magus Eliason for his life-long commitments and advocacy on behalf of heritage buildings on City of Winnipeg Council.
- Dorothy Lynch for her writings and advocacy on behalf of Winnipeg’s heritage buildings.
- David J. McDowell as an outstanding heritage advocate and mainstay of Winnipeg’s heritage movement.
- Richard Walls as a pioneering renovator and advocate in the Exchange District.

1992
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Institutional Architectural Conservation:
- The YM-YWCA Inc.: Downtown YM-YWCA - 301 Vaughn Street
- MCM Architects Inc: Downtown YM-YWCA - 301 Vaughn Street
 
C.W. Chivers Awards:
- Filcassa Housing Co-Op Ltd.:  Normal School Building - 442 William Avenue
- Bruce Rasmussen Architect: Normal School Building - 442 William Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Awards:

- City of Winnipeg Historical Buildings Committee for the production of the valuable research and reference tool, “The Year Past.”
- Ken Kelly for his outstanding vision, leadership, and contribution to Winnipeg’s heritage community in education and advocacy.
- Don Aiken for his contribution as a historical features writer in increasing awareness of Winnipeg’s history and heritage buildings.
 
Preservation Awards of Merit:

- Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corporation: Adaptive Reuse 200 Charles Street
- Richard R. Prins Architect: Adaptive Reuse 200 Charles Street
 
1991
 
Conservation Awards:
 
Institutional Architectural Conservation:
- Robert Gregoire, Architect: Laura Secord School - 960 Wolseley Avenue
- IKOY Partnership Architects: Laura Secord School - 960 Wolseley Avenue
- To Winnipeg School Division No. 1: Laura Secord School - 960 Wolseley Avenue
 
Distinguished Service Awards:
 
- Vince Leah for his contributions as a writer in increasing awareness and appreciation of the significance of Winnipeg’s historical buildings.
- To the Selkirk Avenue Business Association for their achievements in increasing public awareness and popularizing the character and heart of historical Selkirk Avenue.
 
Special Awards:

- City of Winnipeg: Toronto-Dominion Centre Parkade
- Charles Bentall Architects: Toronto-Dominion Centre Parkade
- Ralph W. Schilling Architect: Toronto-Dominion Centre Parkade

1990

Conservation Awards:

Commercial Architectural Conservation:
- Giovanni and Marian Geremia: Kerr House - 351 Assiniboine Avenue
- Keg Restaurants Ltd.: 115 Garry Street
- Cooper Ranking Architects: 115 Garry Street
- Tibbats & Co. Design Group (Canada) Ltd.: 115 Garry Street

Institutional Architectural Conservation:

- Ukrainian Canadian Committee: 456 Main Street
- Ukrainian Foundation of Taras Schevchenko: 456 Main Street
- Basarab Associates Architecture Inc.: 456 Main Street

Residential Architectural Conservation:
- Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corporation: McCormick's Warehouse -
- The Prairie Partnership Architects: 
McCormick's Warehouse

Distinguished Service Awards:

- Helen Promislow for her outstanding contributions as a civic politician in increasing awareness of the significance of Winnipeg's historical buildings.
- Manitoba Historical Society, whose volunteers have been staunch advocates of heritage issues in the City of Winnipeg and throughout the Province of Manitoba.

 
1989

Conservation Awards:

Commercial Architectural Conservation:
- Raymond Melenfant: Fort Gary Hotel- 222 Broadway Avenue
- Bob Lamar Holdings: Western Glove Building- 321 McDermot Ave.
-Marshall Haid Associates Architects: Western Glove Building- 321 McDermot Ave.

Institutional Architectural Conservation:

- City of Winnipeg and Civic Properties Division: St. Boniface City Hall- 219 Provencher Bvld.
- Granat Hammond Architect: St. Boniface City Hall- 219 Provencher Bvld.
- St. Charles Church Parish: St. Charles Church- 320 St. Charles St.
- Giovanni Geremia: St. Charles Church- 320 St. Charles St.

Residential Architectural Conservation:
- Historic Renovations Limited: Ashdown Warehouse- 
167 Bannatyne Ave.
- LM Architectural Group: Ashdown Warehouse- 
167 Bannatyne Ave.
-Richard Sures (President of Historic Renovations Limited): Ashdown Warehouse- 
167 Bannatyne Ave.
-Dr. Douglas Luckhurst: Home of Nellie McClung (1911-1914)- 97 Chestnut St.

Distinguished Service Awards:

- Lillian Gibbons for leading the way in increasing public awareness of Winnipeg's history and buildings.
- Councillor William Neville for his outstanding leadership as a civic politician and for his objective representation of heritage issues in the City of Winnipeg.
 
1988
 
Conservation Awards:

Commercial Architectural Conservation
- Clifton Management Corporation: Paris Building- 259 Portage Ave.- LM Architectural Group: Paris Building- 259 Portage Ave.


Institutional Architectural Conservation:
- Manitoba Government Services: Manitoba Law Courts- 391 Broadway Avenue
- Peter Langes (Architect): Manitoba Law Courts- 391 Broadway Avenue

Residential Architectural Conservation:
- Gaboury Associates Architects Inc.: Paris Building- 259 Portage Ave.


Distinguished Service Awards:

- Ray England for his contributions as a volunteer to various planning committees in the revitalization of Winnipeg's Historic Warehouse District.
1987

Conservation Awards:

Commercial Architectural Conservation:
- Comcheq Services Limited (Owners): The Comcheq Building- 296-298 Garry St.
- Stechesen Kats Architects: The Comcheq Building- 296-298 Garry St.
- Kona Enterprises Ltd. (Owners): Amici Restaurant- 326 Broadway Ave.
- Friesen Toker Reynolds Rhoda Neufeld (Architects): Amici Restaurant- 326 Broadway Ave.
-Triple S Realty Inc.: National Bank Building- 191 Lombard Ave.
-Number Ten Architectural Group: National Bank Building- 191 Lombard Ave.


Institutional Architectural Conservation:
- Manitoba Government Services: A.A. Heaps Building (Bank of Nova Scotia) - 254-258 Portage Ave.
- The McDermot Avenue Baptist Church Building Committee: McDermot Avenue Baptist Church- 821 McDermot Ave.

Residential Architectural Conservation:
- Penner Properties Western Ltd. (Owners and Developers): Warwick Apartments- 366 Qu'Appelle Ave.
- Marshall Haid Associates ltd. (Architects): Warwick Apartments- 366 Qu'Appelle Ave.


Distinguished Service Awards:

- Steven R. Barber, formerly Historic Projects Coordinator for the City of Winnipeg, a civil servant who went well above and beyond the call of duty and who provided leadership to the heritage community.
-
 Leslie J. Stechesen (architect) for his long-standing commitment and concern for heritage preservation, as a volunteer and as a professional in the sensitive integration and reuse of older buildings.

1986

Conservation Awards:

Commercial Architectural Conservation:
- Helmut Sass: Commerce Building- 177 Lombard Ave.
- 123 Bannatyne Inc.: Marshall-Wells Building- 123 Bannatyne Ave.


Institutional Architectural Conservation:
- John Chivers (Architect): Bohemier House- 40 Turnball Dr.
- George Walker (Restoration Expert): Bohemier House- 40 Turnball Dr.
- Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Recreation: Bohemier House- 40 Turnball Dr.
- City of Winnipeg:  Pantages Playhouse Theatre-180 Market Ave

Residential Architectural Conservation:
- Stechesen Katz, Architects: The Fortune Family House- 393 Wellington Cres.
- James Richardson & Sons, Limited, Real Estate Division: The Fortune Family House- 393 Wellington Cres.


Distinguished Service Awards:

- Jim Shilliday (Editor, Winnipeg Real Estate News) for contribution to an awareness of he city's architectural heritage.
-
 Charles I. Brook (City Planner) for outstanding contribution in the creation of the city's heritage conservation program and, in particular, for his vision in the revitalization of the historic warehouse district.
- Elly Heber (Point Douglas Historical Society) for her promotion of the heritage of the Point Douglas area.
- Lillian James (Educator) for her many years of work in promoting an awareness of her community heritage.
- Fern Desilets (Pioneering Businessman) for helping initiate the current revival of the warehouse district in the mid 1970s.
- Thomas Dixon (Pioneering Businessman) for helping initiate the current revival of the warehouse district in the mid 1970s.
- Micky Fingold (Pioneering Businessman) for helping initiate the current revival of the warehouse district in the mid 1970s.
1985

Conservation Awards:

Commercial Architectural Conservation:
- Bank of Montreal: Bank of Montreal Building- Corner of Portage and Main
- Stechesen Kats Architects: The Courtyard Project- Corner of River and Osborne


Institutional Architectural Conservation:
- City of Winnipeg: Bank of Hamilton Building- 395 Main St.
- Prairie Partnership Architects: Bank of Hamilton Building- 395 Main St.
-Manitoba Government Services: Robert Fletcher Building- 1181 Portage Ave.
-GBR Associates Architects
Robert Fletcher Building- 1181 Portage Ave.
Manitoba Historical Society: Dalnavert- 
61 Carlton St.

Residential Architectural Conservation:
- Patricia and Guy Stillman: Donald Bain House, 69 East Gate


Distinguished Service Awards:

- Charleswood Historical Society, under the leadership of Verna Van Roon for Caron House.
- Val Werier for his long-standing contribution to the City's natural and architectural heritage.

 
 


 
 


 


Become a Member
Virtual Library
The Exchange District
Streetcar 356
Online Store
Doors Open

Twitter Feed

Updates from Heritage Winnipeg:


 
Join twitter conversation
 
---